Don't Make This Common Mistake in Calculating Medical Expenses
Given the cost of medical treatment today you can be sure that medical expenses make up the majority of your deductions itemized. While many deductions can result in the possibility of a substantial tax refund, it's important to not overstate the medical costs when you include medical reimbursements. Only those reimbursements made in the tax year for that you have not received insurance or other compensation is eligible for inclusion in your tax-deductible expenses. If you receive reimbursements for medical expenses through insurance or from other sources, like Medicare in the course of the course of the year, it is necessary to reduce the total medical costs during the total year to the extent of reimbursements. You are not eligible for a medical deduction if you're paid for all of your Tax Deduction For Medical Expenses in the entire year.
Policies pertaining to specific expenses. Some medical and insurance policies allow reimbursements only for certain expenses. If you are reimbursed by this type of policy, you are required to apply the total amount you receive to decrease your total costs, including the ones that the policy doesn't cover. This example was given from the IRS to help explain this kind of scenario:
An example. You have insurance policies that cover medical and hospital charges, but not nursing costs. The insurance you pay for your hospital and doctors charges is higher than the charges they charge. In order to calculate how much medical expenses you can deduct, you have to reduce the amount that you spent on medical expenses in relation to the amount you have received regardless of whether the policies don't pay for all the medical expenses.
Health Reimbursement Plan (HRA). Health reimbursement plans are plans that are funded by employers that are solely funded by the employees. HRAs provide reimbursement to employees for medical costs and permit unpaid funds to roll over. Medical expenses reimbursements in excess of a certain dollar amount for a covered period are not included in the income of the employee.
Additional Reimbursement. You may have to deduct from your the income all amounts you're paid that is greater than the expenses you incurred.
Premiums paid By you. Generally, you are not able to include extra payments in your gross income which are due to a medical insurance or similar plans in which you have paid the full cost.
Premiums paid by Your Employer and You. Portions of excess reimbursements are to include in gross earnings in the event that both of you and your employer are members of an insurance program for medical expenses through which you received additional reimbursements. This is only the situation when the employer's contribution is excluded from your income.
Reimbursements after a later year. If you are paid for medical expenses you paid in the previous year, it is generally required to declare your reimbursement in the form of income, up to the amount that you previously claimed in medical expense. Make sure to report only the amount which reduced your tax burden in the prior year. If you were not able to claim medical expenses as deductions in the year that you paid for it and later received a reimbursement but did not report the reimbursement in what you paid for the expenditure in your income.

Comments
Post a Comment